CO DOWN SCHOOLS ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wednesday 1st May 2019
Mary Peter’s Track
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE GIRLS WHO COMPETED LAST WEDNESDAY ESPECIALLY THE GIRLS WHO WERE PLACED IN THE TOP 3 AND HAVE QUALIFIED FOR THE ULSTER CHAMPIONSHIPS.
Intermediates Overall 2nd
Amelia Kane 1st 1500m **New District Record** 4.51.48 min Qualified for Ulsters
Anna McKinty 1st Triple Jump **New District Record** 10.91 m Qualified for Ulsters
3rd 300m Hurdles
Amy Ellison 2nd 800m 4th Hammer Qualified for Ulsters
Casey Dawson 3rd 300m 5th 200m Qualified for Ulsters
Chloe Browne 3rd 3000m
Amelia Hopkins 4th High Jump
Molly Elliott 4th 80m Hurdles
Rebecca Callaghan 4th Long Jump
Anna Gillespie 5th Javelin
Sophie Longstaff 7th Triple Jump 7th 100m
Megan Allen 7th 300m
Sophie Jordan 7th High Jump
Lara Whitten 9th 1500m
Rosie Bonner 10th Shot 10th Javelin
Amber Hamilton 12th Discus
Mia Montgomery 13th Shot
Alice Sloan 18th Long Jump
Holly Gilpin 18th Discus
4x 100m Relay 3rd Casey Dawson, Anna McKinty, Molly Elliott, Sophie Longstaff
Qualified for Ulsters
Seniors Overall Co Down Champions!!!!
Freya Axten 1st 3000m Qualified for Ulsters
Murphy Miller 1st 800m 2nd 1500m Qualified for Ulsters
Harriet Platt 1st Triple Jump Qualified for Ulsters
Zara Wilson 1st Hammer 3rd Discus Qualified for Ulsters
Kerry Annett 2nd Triple Jump 2nd Long Jump Qualified for Ulsters
Cara Tan 2nd 100m Hurdles 3rd 100m Qualified for Ulsters
Anna McKibbin 2nd High Jump Qualified for Ulsters
Aimee Stitt 2nd 400m 3rd 200m Qualified for Ulsters
Eve Elliott 2nd Shot Putt Qualified for Ulsters
Ruby Baxter 2nd 3000m Qualified for Ulsters
Katie Wills 3rd 1500m Qualified for Ulsters
Alex Fawcett 4th Javelin
Molly Longstaff 4th 100m 4th Long Jump
Olivia Nelson 5th 800m
Lucy Mashford 5th Shotput
Rosie Park 5th 400m
Hannah McCann 5th Javelin
Grace Hutchinson 5th Hammer
Rhiannon Brady 5th Discus 6th 200m
4 x 100m Relay 3rd Molly Longstaff, Harriet Platt, Cara Tan, Aimee Stitt Qualified for Ulsters
4 x 300m Relay 1st Harriet Platt, Murphy Miller, Rhiannon Brady, Aimee Stitt Qualified for Ulsters
**New District Record** 3.03.82 min